Privacy Policy

Eagle’s Nest Retreat Centre Gidgegannup (“Eagle’s Nest”) and the Catholic Pastoral Centre of Our Lady of the Mission (“Catholic Pastoral Centre”) is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals. Personal information is collected, held, used, corrected, disposed of or transferred in accordance with the National Privacy Principles and Privacy Act 1988 as amended.

Personal information, as it is defined in the Act, may be collected and retained by Eagle’s Nest and the Catholic Pastoral Centre if you send personal information to Eagle’s Nest and/or the Catholic Pastoral Centre directly. Any personal information sent to Eagle’s Nest and/or the Catholic Pastoral Centre by you, either electronically or in printed form may be retained by Eagle’s Nest and the Catholic Pastoral Centre.

It will be used only for the purposes for which you told Eagle’s Nest and/or the Catholic Pastoral Centre it could be used, or to contact you to respond to your needs and enquiries. This includes information you provide for enquiries relating to Eagle’s Nest Retreat Centre Gidgegannup.

Personal information will be treated with respect and will not be provided to any individual or organisation unconnected with Eagle’s Nest and/or the Catholic Pastoral Centre without your express prior written consent, unless we are required by law to do so.

You have a right to access your personal information held by Eagle’s Nest and/or the Catholic Pastoral Centre. If you wish to gain access to this information, or to lodge a complaint about the privacy practices of Eagle’s Nest and/or the Catholic Pastoral Centre, please put your request or complaint in writing and send it to the Catholic Pastoral Centre, 40A Mary Street, Highgate WA 6003, Australia.